[email protected]
[…] This bill as written grants incredible power to the state over intimate, personal, family relationships without even a pretense of preserving a state interest. It is hard to imagine a more invasive, authoritarian piece of legislation.

A copy of the bill is provided below.
3 Comments

McLendon Standard Violates the Code of ALabama

1/13/2014

11 Comments

 
As previously discussed the McLendon Standard is a rule of repose and strongly disfavors any change that would increase parenting time and promote the best interests of a child.  Alabama Code § 30-3-150 states that “[i]t is the policy of this state to assure that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of their children and to encourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of rearing their children after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage.” Further, McLendon is repugnant to the codified “general philosophy in this state that children need both parents, even after a divorce, established in [§] 30-3-150". Alabama Code § 30-3-160.