[email protected]
[…] The court shall not prefer a parent's proposed plan because of the parent's or child's gender.”
Minnesota 518.17(a)
 “.. the court must consider and evaluate all relevant factors, including: …..(10) the benefit to the child in maximizing parenting time with both parents and the detriment to the child in limiting parenting time with either parent…”
Alaska Sec. 25.20.060.
“(c) The court may award shared custody to both parents if shared custody is determined by the court to be in the best interests of the child. An award of shared custody shall assure that the child has frequent and continuing contact with each parent to the maximum extent possible.”
2016 Missouri 452.375(5)
 “Prior to awarding the appropriate custody arrangement in the best interest of the child, the court shall consider each of the following as follows: